Career Path

Career Path


Academic

Timeline of Academic Career

  • July 9, 2013 – February 2020: Resumed the positions of VP and Professor of Computer Engineering at the American University of Beirut (AUB) after serving as Lebanese Minister of Education and Higher Education.
  • April 4, 2014 – November 24, 2014: Interim Chief Operating Officer (COO), AUB.
  • October 1, 2006 – July 7, 2011: Vice President (VP) for Regional External Programs (REP), AUB.
  • August 17, 2004 – September 30, 2013: Member of the Board of Trustees (BOT), Dhofar University (DU) , Salalah, Sultanate of Oman .
  • August 17, 2004 – September 30, 2006: Founding President and Dean of the College of Engineering, DU. On secondment from AUB.
  • November 2002 – December 2019: Associate, Center for Advanced Mathematical Sciences (CAMS), AUB.
  • August 1, 1998 – August 31, 2001: Chairman, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering (ECE), Faculty of Engineering and Architecture (FEA), AUB.
  • July 2, 1997 – June 30, 2003: Founder and counselor of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Student Brach (IEEESB), AUB.
  • July 1, 1997 – July 7, 2011: Full professor, ECE, FEA, AUB.
  • September 3, 1991 – October 24, 1991: Visiting Fellow, Center for Educational Development and Academic Methods, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia.
  • July 1, 1991 – June 30, 1997: Associate Professor, ECE, FEA, AUB.
  • May 20, 1989 – June 20, 1989: Visiting professor, University of Sana’a, Sana’a, Yemen.
  • December 1, 1985 – June 30, 1991: Assistant Professor, ECE, FEA, AUB, Beirut, Lebanon.


Politician

Timeline of Political Career

  • August 10, 2020 – present: Caretaker President of the Council of Ministers after announcing his resignation.
  • February 11, 2020: Cabinet gains parliament’s vote of confidence.
  • January 21, 2020: Cabinet of ministers is formed. First cabinet of 20 ministers in Lebanon.
  • December 19, 2019: Appointed prime minister of Lebanon.
  • June 2011 – December 2011: Chair of the Conference of Arab Ministers of Higher Education.
  • June 13, 2011 – February 14, 2014: Minister of Education and Higher Education in the Lebanese government.


Community Contributor

Timeline as Community Contributor

  • November 2019 – present: Member of the International Advisory Board (IAB) of the University of Business and Technology (UBT), Jeddah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
  • November 2019 – present: Member, the Global Leaders.
  • October 2018 – present: Member of the Advisory Board of the Global Education Movement (GEM), Southern New Hampshire University, USA.
  • September 2017 – present: Member of the Board of Advisors, Al Quds Academy for Scientific Research.
  • September 2017 – present: Board member, the GHCF_ICDO Global Assembly Council.
  • November 2015 – present: Board member, Lebanese Omani Business Council.
  • June 2014 – present: Founder and President, Rifca Taji Charity Foundation (RTF).
  • December 2012 – present: Member of Advisory Board, Institute of Cultural Diplomacy (ICD).
  • February 2011 – present: Member of the Board of Trustees, Social Welfare Institutions (SWI), NGO.
    • March 2016 – December 2019: Member, Financial and Administrative Committee of the Board of Trustees.
    • January 2014 – December 2019: Chairman, IT Committee of the Board of Trustees.

CONTACT THE TEAM

Contact HD Team on Twitter

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.