Boards & committees within AUB

Summary Table of Services on Committees within AUB (1986-2004)
Committees
Number of Committees
During the Period
Number of Years Served
Average per Committee Accumulated Total
Departmental 8 1990-2001 0.85 6.8
Faculty 14 1986-2001 2.45 34
University 15 1989-2004 2.55 38.3
Overall 37 1986-2004 2.1 79

The above table shows that during the 19-year period (1986-2004), I served on 37 different committees (over four committees per year) with an average period of over two years of service per committee accumulating to an equivalent of 79 years of total committee service. The following sections provide the detail information shown in the table above including 6 years on the University Senate.

Departmental Committees

  1.  January 2000 – August 2001Chairman, External Advisory Board to the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering.
  2. May 1997 – December 1997Member, Ad-Hoc Committee for proposing a new BS program in Information Technology.
  3. May 1995 – June 1995Member, Ad-Hoc Graduate Programs Committee.
  4. November 11, 1994 – January 30, 1995Member, Ad-Hoc EE Program Committee.
  5. November 1991 – June 1993Chairman, Final Year Projects Committee.
  6. November 1991 – June 1993Chairman, Computer Hardware Committee.
  7. July 1990 – January 1991Member, Ad-Hoc Committee for proposing a new Masters program in Computer and Communications Engineering.
  8. November 1990Member, Summer Training sub-committee.

Faculty Committees

  1. July 1, 1999 – September 30, 2001Member, Advisory Committee.
  2. August 1, 1998 – August 31, 2001Member, Administrative Committee.
  3. August 1, 1998 – August 31, 2001Member, Academic Committee.
  4. September 1996 – November 1996Member, Career Fair Committee.
  5. August 1995 – November 1995Member, Career Fair Committee.
  6. July 1, 1993 – June 30, 1997Member and Secretary (July 1, 1993 – June 30, 1994), Advisory Committee.
  7. October 1988 – June 1989Chairman, Student Aid Committee.
  8. October 1987 – June 1992Member, Academic Committee.
  9. July 1987 – June 1995Chairman, Student Affairs Committee. Proposal and implementation of new rules and regulations on Disciplinary Action (1992). Proposed the new Student Evaluation for Academic Performance form (1992). Organized faculty/students tennis tournaments (1990-1991).
  10.  July 1987 – June 1988Member, Admissions Committee.
  11. October 1986 – October 1988Member, Graduate Studies Committee.
  12. October 1986 – June 1988Member, Student Aid Committee.
  13. July 1986 – July 1987Member, Ad-Hoc Computer Committee.
  14. January 1986 – June 1987Member, Student Affairs Committee.

University Committees, Boards & Councils

  1. October 2016 – present: Member, AUB Steering Committee of the Strategic Partnerships Initiative (SPI).
  2. May 2016 – present: Member, AUB Steering Committee of the Strategic Health Initiatives (SHI).
  3. April 2016 – present: Chair, REP Steering Committee.
  4. October 2006 – present: Member, Board of Deans.
  5. October 2006 – present: Ex-officio Member,http://www.aub.edu.lb/senate/members/Pages/index.aspx
  6. October 2006 – present: Member, REP Interfaculty Advisory Committee (RIAC).
  7. April 2014 – November 2014: Member, Executive Leadership Team (ELT).
  8. February 2010 – 2011: Founding Member, Council of Community Leaders intended to mentor Tomorrow’s Leaders scholars funded by MEPI.
  9. March 2007 – 2011: Member, Graduate Recruitment Ad-hoc
  10. March 2007 – 2011: Member, Financial Aid Diversity Ad-hoc Committee.
  11. October 2006 – 2011: Member, Vice Presidents’ Group.
  12. October 2006 – 2011: Member, President’s Cabinet.
  13. October 2006 – 2011: Member, University Strategic Planning Committee.
  14. October 2006 – 2011: Member, Positioning Committee.
  15. October 2006 – 2011: Member, AUB Master Planning Committee.
  16. October 2006 – present: Member, REP Inter-faculty Advisory Committee.
  17. November 2006 – March 2009: Co-Chair, Re-accreditation Working Group # 7 (General Education and Related Educational Activities) Committee. Part of the reaccreditation team for AUB institutional accreditation by the Commission on Higher Education (CHE) of the Middle States Association of Colleges and Schools (MSACS)
  18. January 2002 – May 2003: Member, Self-Study Task Team # 1 (Mission, Goals and Objectives) Committee. Part of the accreditation team for AUB institutional accreditation by the Commission on Higher Education (CHE) of the Middle States Association of Colleges and Schools (MSACS)
  19. October 2001 – June 2004: Member, Financial Services Advisory Committee.
  20. October 1997 – June 2002: Member, University Athletics Committee.
  21. July 2, 1997 – June 30, 2003: Founder and Counselor, IEEE Student Branch at the American University of Beirut, Lebanon. Branch’s web site at:http://webfea.fea.aub.edu.lb/ieee/index.html
  22. December 1996 – October 1998: Member of the Executive Committee, AUB Faculty Association.
  23. October 1995 – June 1997: Member, Senate Steering Committee.
  24. April 1995 – June 1995: Member, Liaison Faculty Athletics Committee.
  25. July 1994 – June 1997: Member, University Senate.
  26. July 1992 – June 1993: Member, PC Support Unit.
  27. April 1991 – June 1993: Member of the Executive Committee and Treasurer, AUB Faculty Association.
  28. October 1990 – June 1997: Advisor, University Students’ Cine Club.
  29. October 1990 – June 1994: Member, University Parking Committee.
  30. October 1989 – June 1992: Member, University Senate.
  31. October 1989 – June 1990: Member, Senate Steering Committee.
  32. October 1988 – October 1989: Member, University Admissions Committee.