Academic Appointments

Full-time Appointments

  • July 1, 1997 – present: Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Architecture, American University of Beirut, Beirut, Lebanon.
  • August 17, 2004 – September 30, 2006: Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Engineering, Dhofar University, Salalah, Sultanate of Oman. On secondment from the American University of Beirut, Beirut, Lebanon.
  • July 1, 1991 – June 30, 1997: Associate Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Architecture, American University of Beirut, Beirut, Lebanon.
  • December 1, 1985 – June 30, 1991: Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Architecture, American University of Beirut, Beirut, Lebanon.

Visiting Appointments

  • September 3, 1991 – October 24, 1991: Visiting Fellow, Center for Educational Development and Academic Methods, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia.
  • May 20, 1989 – June 20, 1989: Visiting Professor, University of Sanaa’, Sanaa’, Yemen.